Maths Olympiad Prep

Library / Belorusija /33 of 37

Belorusija, 2012

Combinatorics Difficulty 7.1 National Olympiad, round 2 Prove it Belarus

Six teams take part in a football tournament. Each team plays exactly one game with any other team. A team receives 3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 point for a loss. After the tournament is over, the teams have 10, 9, 6, 6, 4, and 2 points.

a) Prove that the team taking the second place (i.e. having 9 points) does not lose the game with the team winning the first place (i.e. having 10 points).

b) Is it possible uniquely to determine the result of the game between the teams taking the second and the first places?

Solution

The following tables contain all possible results of the tournament.

Wins0000011111
Draws0123450123
Losses5432104321
Points0123453456
Wins2222333445
Draws0123012010
Losses3210210100
Points678991011121315

We see that the first team getting 10 points and having the first place wins 3 games, loses 1 game, and ends 1 game in a draw; so this team has 4 effective games. If the second team getting 9 points and having the second place loses the game with the first team, then it wins 3 games and loses 2 games, i.e. 5 of its games are effective. Therefore the total number of effective games of the first and the second teams is equal to 9, but only one of these games is common. So there are at least 8 effective games in the tournament, which contradicts the equality x=7x = 7. Hence, the second team does not lose the game with the first team.

b) There are tournaments with distinct results (see the tables).

Nº1Nº2Nº3Nº4Nº5Nº6Σ
Nº1•0333110
Nº23•11139
Nº301•1136
Nº4011•136
Nº50111•14
Nº610001•2

Table 1

Nº1Nº2Nº3Nº4Nº5Nº6Σ
Nº1•1033310
Nº21•31139
Nº330•1116
Nº4011•136
Nº50111•14
Nº600101•2

Table 2

Want a route through all this instead of an archive? The track puts 2,604 problems in a working order, from Junior Challenge level to the IMO shortlist.

Source: MathNet, licensed CC-BY-4.0. Statement reproduced verbatim; metadata (topic, difficulty) added by this project.